?

Log in

 
 
20 April 2012 @ 07:04 pm
Sherlock Holmes [2009]  
[20] Sherlock Holmes (2009)




Made for inspired20in20 9th challenge: resourceful. What mostly inspired this whole post was the 'Somebody that I used to know' video. The soft pink colors and thin lines I used a lot for these icons. Also, the textures by Planetes Bend Between Us were amazing <3 Never used them before, but I downloaded two of their packs and used them pretty much on everything. For the rest, just played around with lots of textures, some more subtle than others :)


[01-05]
[06-10]
[11-15]
[16-20]
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Volumia - Hou me vast
 
 
 
Mymi: emma swanaeris_eledhwen on April 20th, 2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
These pale colors, I love it ! I can't pick a favourite, maybe 9, I love how you have inlaid the image in the form :)
be happyelleaf on April 20th, 2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
Ah thank you :D I really like that one as well haha, I want to play around with the standard Holmes silhouette.
thesockmonster: Callistothesockmonster on April 20th, 2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
I really, really love your last one. The entire set is beautiful, but that one just pops out at me.
be happyelleaf on April 20th, 2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D I was kind of worried about that one because I like how it looked overall but I thought it might be a bit obscure lol.
alariaalaria on April 20th, 2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Love the colors in these!!
be happyelleaf on April 20th, 2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
a random javascript function: dany orange purplejsfunction on April 20th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
AMAZING compositions (16, 1!!, 4, 9, 10, 13 most of all), and I love the muted vintagey color scheme, it makes the set very cohesive and lovely.
be happyelleaf on April 20th, 2012 09:10 pm (UTC)
Yay! I always feel like composition is my weakest part, so I really tried to push it, glad you think it worked :D Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
be happyelleaf on April 20th, 2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
Awww thank you so so much ♥ Your comments are always so sweet! I really appreciate them :D You should see the movie, it's really fun! But thank you very much <3
Kim: (Stock) Robert Downey Jr2cifan70 on April 20th, 2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
I love the crop on 17, also 12 is lovely.
be happyelleaf on April 20th, 2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I tried playing around with close crops like 17 this time because I usually avoid those :")
Robyncakesbitterbird on April 20th, 2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
oh these are all so very pretty, my faves (hard to choose!) are 8(lovely close crop and coloring), 11(perfect use of text and clever!), 14(really lovely contrast) and 18 (great use of negative space)
be happyelleaf on April 21st, 2012 09:55 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm kind of surprised that 14 is one of your favourites haha, it was probably my least favourite icon of the batch.
GreenKey: fan|sherlock - 221B doorgreen_key on April 21st, 2012 12:45 am (UTC)
Nice job! Snagging a couple. Thanks!
be happyelleaf on April 21st, 2012 09:55 am (UTC)
Thank you :D Enjoy them!
Serialbathera: laternserialbathera on April 21st, 2012 01:39 am (UTC)
the colors on these are fantastic
be happyelleaf on April 21st, 2012 09:56 am (UTC)
Thank you very much :D
Bettina: RDJ Holmes AGOSelenothar on April 21st, 2012 09:15 am (UTC)
These are absolutely gorgeous! Taking like...all of them. Will credit of course :)
be happyelleaf on April 21st, 2012 09:56 am (UTC)
Aw thank you!! Enjoy them ;)
whatthedeucelibrary_of_sex on April 21st, 2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! Dying over the text of 11! I love the contrast, crop, and shadowing in 6. There's a lot of control and great lighting in that piece! My fave here is 9 though which is a lovely homage to the traditional image of Sherlock Holmes while also bringing in the modern face of Holmes as brought to life by RDJ. Excellent work, Kirsten!
be happyelleaf on April 22nd, 2012 10:21 am (UTC)
Thank you very much :D 9 was my own favourite as well :) And I'm glad you find 11 funny lol. I find 'funny' icons always so hard to do because I'm scared now one will think they're fun :")
rachelrosengrace on April 22nd, 2012 05:49 am (UTC)
these are beautiful
be happyelleaf on April 22nd, 2012 10:21 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D